Español

Visa application requirements for Australia

You are here: Countries / Australia



There are various types of visas.

Australia will grant various permanent work visas if the immigrant has the requirements: age below 45, have a profession, a university degree and work experience.

Business visa are granted to entrepreneurs who wish to start their own business in Australia.

The non-immigrant visa or temporary resident are given to those who only wish to stay in Australia on a temporary basis. Within this category are:

Tourist visa, valid for up to 12 months, although one cannot stay longer than 3 months at a time, but can go in and out with the same visa for 12 months. Occasionally longer than 12 months visas are granted.

Short term business visitor visa.

Student visas, enabling the student to work up to 20 hours per week.

Temporary resident visa, granted to persons who wish to stay in Australia for a length of time and carry on activities such as sports, film making, vacation or temporary work.

Please make sure you check with the proper authorities before you travel.

Share this page: