Español

Visa application requirements for Bermuda

You are here: Countries / Bermuda



Passport with validity of 6 months and round trip tickets are the necessary documents in all types of visa. The following are countries that require a visa to enter the country: Afghanistan, Bahrain, Cambodia, China, Cuba, Egypt, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, North Korea, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Yugoslavia and Hong Kong (except the holders of British National passports).

No visa is required for U.S. citizens and they can stay up to 6 months. But you have to present some documents to proof that you’re holding a U.S. citizenship (for instance, birth certificate, valid I.D, Certificate of Citizenship and etc.).

For tourist visa, the requirements for those holding a non-U.S. passport are confirmation of hotel reservation, evidence of financial ability, employment letter indicating the length of service and duration period of visit. For business visa, the requirements for non-U.S citizens are same for tourist visa and in addition, a business letter with company letterhead indicating the purpose, duration of the visit, company to be visited and a financial assurance from the company.

The time needed to issue the tourist multiple and business multiple visa is 5 days. The cost for tourist and business multiple is around $89 and valid for 6 months to 5 years. Tourist single visa cost $ 30. For more information with regards to visas inquire or contact any Consulate overseas or British Embassy.

Share this page: