Español

Visa application requirements for Bhutan

You are here: Countries / Bhutan



Bhutan has a special treaty with India that allows Indian nationals to enter the South Asian country even without a passport or a visa, but only a form of identification like a voter’s or election card and a driver’s license. All foreign citizens, however, are required to comply with different visa regulations and their tour in the country can be arranged by a recognized or authorized local tour operator. The limit on the number of tourists has already been lifted by the government but the rules have remained strict to minimize or avoid any threat to the unique culture of the kingdom.

The usual requirements for obtaining visa to visit Bhutan include a passport with a 6-month remaining validity, completed application forms, passport-size photographs, ticket or documents for return or onward travel, and an international certificate of vaccination for yellow fever. All visas are approved by the country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs that also issues the clearance number.

A passport, visa and return ticket are required of the citizens of Britain, Australia, Canada, United States and other European Union countries. Other foreign citizens not otherwise referred to in this list are advised to contact the Embassy to check the requirements for obtaining a visa. Those who are allowed to visit the country and travelling by air, are obliged to use Druk Air, the country’s only airline that operates international flights. For travelers entering the country by road through the border town of Phuentsholing south of Bhutan, their visa is stamped on arrival at the said border town.

Share this page: