Español

Visa application requirements for Costa Rica

You are here: Countries / Costa Rica



Nationals of the following countries that may enter Costa Rica without visa for up to 90 days - Argentina, Austria, Canada, Columbia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Israel, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Romania, South Korea, Spain, United Kingdom and United States while Belgium, Brazil, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Sweden, Switzerland, Vatican, Venezuela can stay up to 30 days.

The citizend of the following countries are required to present visa and can settle up to 30 days – are Andorra, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Chile, Cyprus, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Grenadines, Greece, Guadalupe, Guyana, Haiti, Malta, Martinique, Morocco, Paraguay, Peru, San Marino, Serbia & Montenegro, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Saudi Arabia, Surinam, Taiwan, Trinidad & Tobago, Uruguay and Jamaica.

The necessary documents needed for tourist visa application are application form, valid passport for at least 6 months, passport-size photographs, round trip ticket, proof of enough funds for stay and evidence for purpose of visit. The validity of tourist visa is from 30 to 90 days and it cost 16 EUR. The essential time for issuing the said visa is 1 to 2 days but it depends on the nationality of the applicant.

The general requirements for business visa are passport valid for at least 6 months, application form, 2x2 color photograph, invitation letter from the host company in the Costa Rica, round trip tickets, and evidence of financial status like salary or bank account statements, and among others. Contact the nearest Costa Rican consulate in your city to check other specific requirements that may apply.

Share this page: