Español

Visa application requirements for Ecuador

You are here: Countries / Ecuador



Visa is not required for those US Citizens, who settle in the country for not more than 90 days. Requirements in applying tourism or business visas for U.S. citizens who desire to travel to Ecuador are valid U.S. Passport, round tip tickets and International Certificate of Vaccination.

Nationals of the following countries are required to present a visa: Afganistán, Albania, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Costa Rica, Cuba, China, El Salvador, Guatemala, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Malaysia, México, Myanmar, Namibia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Panamá, Papua Nueva Guinea, Qatar, Sri Lanka, Sudán, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia and Zimbabwe. Contact the nearest Ecuador consulate in your area to check if your country is exempted or not.

Requirements for tourist visa for non-U.S. citizens are passport valid for at least 6 months; application form; 2x2 photographs; letter from the bank indicating financial condition of the applicant; Doctor’s Certificate; round trip tickets; and Police Certificate. For business visa, the requirements for non-U.S. citizens are the same for tourist visa and in addition, a letter with the company letter head indicating the purpose and period of the visit and invitation letter from the host company in the country. The cost of tourist and business visa is US$30 valid for up to 3 months; and US$50 valid for up to 6 months.

Share this page: