Español

Visa application requirements for Honduras

You are here: Countries / Honduras



A Honduran visa is a stamped endorsement on a passport that allows the bearers to visit the country. It is obtained from the Embassy or consulates of the country, with the following requirements: (a) Valid passport with six months validity remaining, (b) Fully accomplished visa application form, (c) Two passport-size photographs of applicant, (d) Copy of recent bank statement or Green Card, (e) Completed cover page and credit card authorization, (f) Letter from the company (in case of a business visa) on company letterhead, stating the purpose or duration of the trip, and (g) Copy of round-trip ticket or confirmed itinerary. Whether one is travelling as a tourist or on business purpose, his stay is limited to three months but is extendible upon request. To enter the country, a visa is not required but only a valid passport for a stay of up to three months, or valid for three months from date of arrival, of the citizens of the United States, Argentina, Chile, Guatemala, Spain, Germany, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Peru, Panama, Uruguay, Great Britain, Ireland, Italy, Norway, Switzerland, Sweden and Japan. If travelling by car, a traveler is required to show documents for the car, and a valid driver’s license before the issuance of a 30-day circulation permit, which is extendible to six months.

Tourists are also covered by the Central America Border Control Agreement (CA-4) of which Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador and Guatemala are signatories, allowing tourists to travel any of the four border countries for a period of up to 90 days even without completing entry and exit formalities at border immigration checkpoints, with the 90-day period to begin at the first point of entry in any of the said border countries.

Share this page: