Español

Visa application requirements for Ireland

You are here: Countries / Ireland



Citizens of most countries will require a visa to study in Ireland. There are some conditions that a student must fulfil for the visa. Some of these include: The applicant must undertake not to enter full-time employment while in the State other than casual employment as defined in the student visa guidelines. The applicant must undertake not to visit Great Britain or Northern Ireland or any other country without a valid entry visa and a re-entry visa for Ireland. There should be no less than 6 months validity on the passport from the date of the course's completion. Every student should have full private medical insurance.

Permission is usually granted for the duration of the study term of the course up to a maximum of 12 months for any single period. Permission may be renewed where a course is of greater than 12 months duration.

For more details, contact:

Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform

13-14 Burgh Quay,

Dublin 2

Tel: +353-1-6167700

Fax: +353-1-6167749

Internet: www.justice.ie

Share this page: