Español

Visa application requirements for New Zealand

You are here: Countries / New Zealand



Visit Visa

This type Visa proves the holder’s authorization to travel to the country and may be a single or multiple entries. It includes an approval letter, to be attached to your passport, indicating the visiting purposes and expiration period of the permit. A Visit visa allows the holder to visit as a tourist; visit family and friends; play sport (in a competition of not more than 3 months); business trip (also not more than 3 months); get medical treatment; and study (one course and not more than 3 months period).

Student Visa

A Student Visa is issued to foreign students planning to study in New Zealand with duration of more than 3 months. It shall indicate the date of expiration and present conditions of your permit. The conditions of your Student Permit must specify your course; educational institution and location of the said institution; and any other limits such as not being permitted to work.

Working Visa

This type of Visa is issued to foreigners seeking temporary employment in New Zealand. A Working Visa shall include the date of expiration, the conditions of your working permit must, type of employment, the employer's name, and the location the holder is allowed to work at.

Family Immigrations Visa

It is under the family category rule which aims to support families and communities and at the same time strengthen the government’s general objectives in immigration policy. It may be issued to foreigner who is married to a New Zealander.

Share this page: