Español

Visa application requirements for Poland

You are here: Countries / Poland



Visas are not necessary within the European Union’s borders. Citizens of the United States, Japan, Chile, Singapore and other particular countries are also not required to present a visa, please contact the nearest Polish Embassy in your country for the complete list. The 4 most common types of Polish visas are: Tourist Visa; Visit Visa; Student Visa; Business Visa; and Work Visa. A foreigner applying for any of the said visa should hold a passport valid for 3 months from the expiration date of the Polish visa, travel health insurance, proof of airline reservations showing dates of departure and return, confirmed hotel booking or boarding and most importantly a clean and completely filled-up application form properly authenticated by the Consular section.

A Tourist Visa is issued to foreigners whose main purpose in entering Poland is to have a vacation, or travel in interesting places. Applicants are required to present a health insurance policy for the duration of stay, hotel booking, returned ticket to country of origin or country in which the applicant has a right to enter, and documents proving financial and professional status. For applicants visiting a relative or friend in Poland then he/she is to apply a Visit Visa. Upon the request of the inviting person, government agencies in Poland issue a special formal invitation called “Zaproszenie”. This invitation is to be submitted together with the passport. A Work Visa is issued to foreigners with temporary employment in Poland. The employer must request a special “work pre-permission” from the local labor agency. This permit is submitted together with the passport and other pertinent documents showing the applicant’s educational, professional, and actual skills.

Share this page: