Español

Visa application requirements for Virgin Islands, British




To enter the British Virgin Islands, all non-residents including the citizens of the United Kingdom, are required of a valid passport. The citizens covered by the passport requirement, aside from the British, are the Australians, Canadians, United States citizens, and other European Union nationals. While a visa is not required of them for a stay of up to 30 days, a return or onward travel ticket is required, and their passport to be valid for the duration of the stay in the islands. The territory’s government advises citizens not mentioned in the list to check visa requirements with the London Passport Office. While citizens of the US and Canada are not required of a visa to enter the islands for a stay of up to three months for tourist or business travel, they are required to show proof of possession of tickets and documents for return or onward travel, check the validity of their passport, and ensure that their passport has a blank visa pages. Their stay can be extended at the discretion of the Immigration Officer.

In the event that a visa is required, the government may grant five types of visa to enter the territory upon arrival. These are the tourist, employment, business, student and residence visa. To apply for any of these visas, applicants are required  of a valid passport, a single application form, proof of return or onward travel ticket, and proof of payment of the required fees. The tourist visa may be granted on the basis of an invitation from a person in the islands, or a hotel confirmation, while an employment visa may be approved for a person who has bona fide employment in the islands under an employer of the territory. The business visa is granted to a person who desires to take part in any legitimate business operation. The student visa and the residence visa are granted to those who want to study in any school in the islands and who wish to live with their close relatives in the British territory.

Share this page: