Español

Visa application requirements for South Africa

You are here: Countries / South Africa



Below are the most common types of South African visas a foreigner can apply for:

  • Tourist/Visitor - Visa issued to foreigners whose purpose of coming to South Africa is to visit family or friends. Tourists can also apply for such type of visa that has a validity of 3 months and does not allow working in the country. But a short course study is permitted as long as it is within the validity period.
  • Working Visa - if you are interested in seeking employment in South Africa or perhaps considering investing in an existing business or starting your own then this is the type of visa you should apply for. One must hold a Working Visa permit and live and South Africa for 5 years to qualify for a Temporary residence visa.
  • Student Visa - given to foreign students wishing to study in South Africa. Holders of such type of permit are allowed to work in the country for not more than 20 hours a week. Its duration is only valid until the duration of the course and is not qualified to permanent residence status.
  • Family Visa - a wife, husband, or long-term partner of a South African citizen can apply for a South African temporary or permanent resident status. Relatives of South African citizens or holders of Permanent Residents permit within the first to second degree of affinity can also live in country through this type of visa.
  • Immigration Visa - for aliens wishing to stay in South Africa for a long period of time can opt for this kind of permit. It grants the holder many privileges similar to a South African citizen with the exception to vote.
Share this page: