Español

Visa application requirements for Sweden

You are here: Countries / Sweden



If you are intending to stay in Sweden for less than three months, then you will need a visa. If you are a citizen of a non-Nordic EU/EEA country or Switzerland, you do not require a visa if you are intending to stay in Sweden for less than three months.

If your studies in Sweden will take longer than three months, you need to acquire a residence permit before you arrive in Sweden. Permits are issued by the Swedish Migration Board. Apply for visas and permits at the Swedish embassy or consulate in your home country.

You cannot apply for a residence permit unless you have been admitted to full time accredited university studies in Sweden. When applying for a residence permit, you must prove to the Swedish Migration Board that you will have a guaranteed sum of money at your disposal throughout the entire period of your studies. The amount, SEK 7,300 per month for ten months of the year, is set by the Migration Board. You will also need to show a valid passport and a letter of admission from the institution at which you will be studying. Submit your application 6-8 weeks prior to your departure for Sweden.

Share this page: